Home > Reading Room > Hyperlinks no infringement??

Hyperlinks no infringement??

Written by Michael Coyle on 17 April 2016

« Return to Reading Room

The law can be found by virtue of Directive 2001/29/EC on the harmonisation of certain aspects of copyright and related rights in the information society

Directive 2001/29 art.3(1) was to be interpreted as meaning that the posting of a hyperlink to a website which published photographs without authorisation did not constitute a "communication to the public" and thus copyright infringement and that the motivation of the person who placed the hyperlink and the fact that this person knew or should have known that the initial communication of the photos on other sites was not authorised were not relevant.

The original questions can be found here 

http://curia.europa.eu/juris/document/document.jsf?text=&docid=164772&doclang=EN

If you'd like to know more about this article please send an email to Michael Coyle quoting the article title and any questions you might have, alternatively call the office number on 02380 235 979 or send an enquiry through our contact form.

Want to speak
to someone?

Complete the form below and we’ll call you back free of charge.

Visual Captcha